Back to overview Lees in het Nederlands

Privacy policy Vintura

Vintura is aware that you have confidence in us. It is our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page you can read what information we may collect when you use our website, why we collect it and how we help improve your user experience.

1.Explanation

At Vintura we consider it important that we communicate with customers, associates and applicants in the most personalised way possible. We can only do that if we know who you are and what you want. We treat this data with the utmost care, knowing that it is our responsibility to protect your privacy.

 

This page explains which data we collect and why. If you have any questions about this privacy state-ment or about the use of cookies, please do not hesitate to contact us. This privacy statement applies to all of Vintura’s services and to all dealings with Vintura. By using this website, you indicate your acceptance of this privacy policy.

 

2. How do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data on prospects, customers, applicants and visitors to our office or website. Our purpose in doing so is to provide you with the best possible service. We use personal data that you supply to us or that we collect from you (for instance via the website or LinkedIn). You are not obliged to disclose your personal data to us. However, without that data it will often be difficult to send you a quote or the information/documents that you have requested, to perform work or to invoice you.
For our events we use professional photographers and film-makers. We use the images/footage that they shoot for digital communication via Vintura. We would stress that we treat your privacy with the utmost care. In this respect we comply with the guidelines pertaining to the right to protection of one’s own likeness (‘portretrecht’).

 

3. What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Name and address details,
  • Email address,
  • Telephone numbers,
  • Position,
  • Business details, such as business name and department,
  • Contact history, such as contact notes,
  • IP address (only when you visit our website)
  • CVs and other profile data (recruitment-related).

 

4. Why do we collect this data?

We collect this data for a number of purposes:

  • to facilitate effective personal contact,
  • to ensure optimum service delivery,
  • for handling administration related to our services,
  • to invite you to the meetings that we organise,
  • to promote Vintura’s products and services,
  • to enable you to apply for a job with Vintura and to help us assess whether your profile matches the vacancies,
  • to bring you up-to-date on future jobs, services and other developments at Vintura.

 

5. How long do we retain this data?

We do not retain data any longer than is necessary. If statutory rules on retention periods apply, then we abide by those rules.

 

6. Transfer to third party

In connection with the delivery of our services, we may, for operational (non-commercial) reasons, share personal data with third parties working on our behalf. We regulate any such processing in processing agreements. These agreements ensure that any parties working on our behalf will protect the security and confidentiality of your data.

 

7. Website visits and cookies

In order to provide you with the best possible service, this website will store cookies on your computer. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by websites or sometimes via emails. They offer companies useful information that can help in all sorts of ways. Cookies enable you to use the website more efficiently and save time, since you don’t have to keep typing in the same information during every visit. They help us to recognise you and retrieve information about your earlier visit. We do not link the profile generated on you to any personal data. We use it only to align the content dis-played with your profile, ensuring that the content is as relevant as possible to you. Please note: cook-ies do not record personal details such as telephone numbers and email addresses. They are completely safe and can never be traced to an individual or person.

 

7.1 What cookies are stored?

Google Analytics

Vintura uses Google Analytics to collect anonymised data about surfing. They let us see how visitors use the website. We use this data to make informed decisions about the design of our website. It also enables us to optimise the functioning of the website. The information obtained is stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google also shares this information with advertisers to enable it to provide them with insight into the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may disclose this information to third parties if it is legally required to do so or if the third party processes the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence over this. We have not given Google consent for the analytical infor-mation that is obtained to be used for other Google services. You can find more information in Google’s privacy policy.

 

Following the entry into force of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018, we have implemented the following changes in Google Analytics:

  • We have signed a data processing agreement with Google;
  • All IP addresses are anonymised for privacy reasons (last octet);
  • We do not use any other Google services in conjunction with Google Analytics cookies, e.g. remarketing;
  • We do not engage in data collection.

 

Embedded content

This website may make use of content hosted on other sites and made available via Vintura’s website. YouTube videos, for instance. In a similar way to the social media buttons, these codes often use cook-ies. The privacy policy of the relevant service will provide you with more information about what the service does with the cookies and personal data. We have no control over this.

 

Advertising cookies

We make use of the remarketing services of Google Adwords which, by storing a cookie on your de-vice, may display relevant advertising that is adjusted according to the pages visited by you on our website. This cookie cannot in any circumstances identify you or offer access to your computer and will be used only to say “this person visited this page, so show them advertising related to this page”. By making use of this remarketing service we are able to respond to your needs more effectively and display only advertising that is relevant to you.

 

7.2 Disabling cookies

Most browsers are configured to accept cookies as standard, but you can reconfigure your browser to reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is stored. If you disable cookies entirely, some of the website’s functionalities may no longer work properly. To find out how to disable cookies, consult the instructions for your browser.

 

8. Accessing, amending or deleting data

You have the right to access your personal data, and to the correction and deletion of your data. To exercise these rights, please use the contact details below. Please feel free to contact us as well if you have any questions about this privacy statement. If you have a complaint, you can submit it to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’).

 

9. Amendments

We make regular checks to ensure that we are complying with this privacy statement. This statement was updated on 25 May 2018 following the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It would be wise for you to consult this privacy statement regularly.

 

10. Vintura Contact Details

Vintura
Julianalaan 8
3743 JG Baarn
+31 (0)35 54 33 350
info@vintura.com